Zero block
Click „Block Editor” to enter the edit mode. Use layers, shapes and customize adaptability. Everything is in your hands.
Tilda Publishing
create your own block from scratch
START UP VISA
On 29th March 2019 the Graduate Entrepreneur Visa is being replaced with a new category of business "Start-Up". The Start Up route is open to both graduates and non-graduates, and no initial funding is needed to be eligible.
If you wish to set your own business in the UK you no longer need specified funds, instead you must acquire endorsement from one of the authorised organisations in order to submit an application for start-up visa.

You would still need to meet financial requirements for maintenance and an exceptional business plan. You also need to meet English Language requirement with the minimum level of B2. You can not extend this visa and upon successful 2 years of business you can apply for innovator visa.

REQUIREMENTS
Investment
There is no minimum investment level
Developing Potential
You will need to show that you have the developing potential to become a successful businessperson
Business Plan
You will need to have your business plan "endorsed". This means that an independent organisation must agree that your business idea is a good one, and that you have the potential to make it succeed
English Language
You will need to have passed an English Language exam to level B2 unless you have completed a university degree taught in English.
YOUR QUESTIONS ANSWERED
What is the Start Up visa application process?
Applicants will first need to secure endorsement from a university or approved business sponsor. This process will require a business plan to be developed, detailing your business idea, strategies and projections.

If approved, you can then make your visa application to the Home Office.
How much investment will I need to be eligible?
Applicants for the Start Up visa will not need to have secured investment funds for their venture.

In addition, should Start Up visa holders move on to apply for the Innovator Visa at the two-year mark, the investment requirement of £50,000 will be waived.
What are the Start Up visa requirements?
In order to make an application to the Home Office under the innovator route, you will have to show you:

  • Are over 18 years of age.
  • Are endorsed by an approved organisation.
  • Are in regular contact with the endorsing body, at 6, 12 and 24 month intervals.
  • Satisfy the English Language Requirement, Level B2.
  • Already have valid UK leave under either Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur, Tier 2, Tier 4 (General) or as a visitor undertaking permitted activities as a prospective entrepreneur.
  • Can show minimum maintenance funds of £945.
Does the Start Up visa lead to settlement?
It is only possible to stay in the UK under the Start Up category for a maximum period of 2 years. As such, this category does not lead to settlement.

Depending on the route you take at the end of your Start Up visa, you may become eligible for ILR under your new visa.

For example, should you switch from the Start Up visa to the Innovator route – the Innovator visa does lead to settlement where the individual meets the relevant requirements, including 3 continuous years residence in the UK.
OUR TEAM
Dennis Klimchuk
Property Broker
Olesia Mykolaiciuk
Immigration Lawyer
Peyman Zonouzi
Senior Immigration Lawyer

GET IN TOUCH
If you wish to know more about what we can do to get you started on the business Start-Up programme, then please make a free enquiry today
You agree with our Terms and Conditions
Contacts
Address: 10 Margaret Street, London, W1W 8RL

Telephone: +44 20 3880 8905

Email: info@fortis-capital.co.uk
Fortis Capital Ltd
Specialists in the UK immigration law

Registered
with the Office of the
Immigration Services Commissioner
Ref. No: F201800032

Fortis Capital Ltd © 2019 @brand_digital.pro

London Office
10 Margaret Street
London
W1W 8RL

+44 20 3880 8905
+44 7966 700 484
info@fortis-capital.co.uk
By using this web site you agree to the use of cookies. It is required for proper performance of the site.
Ok
Close
REQUEST A CALL BACK
If you have any questions about Visas, Immigration or another service, or need more information, just request a free call back and we'll talk you through it all.
By clicking the button you agree our Privacy Policy
By clicking the button you agree our Privacy Policy