Zero block
Click „Block Editor” to enter the edit mode. Use layers, shapes and customize adaptability. Everything is in your hands.
Tilda Publishing
create your own block from scratch
INNOVATOR VISA
On 29th March 2019 the Entrepreneur Visa is being replaced with a new category of "Innovator"
You can apply for an Innovator visa if: you want to set up or run a business in the UK - you need to have your business or business idea endorsed by an approved body. You must have at least £50,000 in investment funds if you want to set up a new business. You do not need funds if your business is already established and has been endorsed for an earlier visa. This type of visa can be extended and leads to settlement.

REQUIREMENTS
Investment
You can now apply with a minimum investment of £50,000 (reduced from £200,000). The money can come from any legitimate source.
Experience
You need to show that you have the right talent and experience to run your business.
Business Plan
You will need to have your business plan "endorsed". This means that an independent organisation must agree that your business idea is a good one, and that you have the potential to make it succeed
English Language
You will need to have passed an English Language exam to level B2 (increased from B1), unless you have completed a university degree taught in English.
YOUR QUESTIONS ANSWERED
How much will I need to invest?
You will need a minimum of £50,000 available to invest in your business. This is significantly lower than the £200,000 minimum requirement under the previous Entrepreneur visa.
What is the Innovator visa application process?
The Innovator visa application process is in two stages.

The first stage requires applicants to secure endorsement from a relevant, 'trusted' organisation following an assessment of your business idea against certain criteria. You will be expected to present a comprehensive business plan detailing all aspects of your business idea, including projections for growth, profit, cashflow and job creation, to demonstrate the business meets the endorsement criteria.

The Home Office has yet to release specific details about which organisations will be approved to endorse innovator applicants.

If you are successful in being endorsed, you can then proceed to apply to the Home Office for the Innovator visa.
What are the Innovator visa requirements?
If you secure endorsement, you can proceed to make your application to the Home Office for the innovator visa. This will require you to show you:

  • Are endorsed by a 'trusted' organisation in the UK.
  • Are in regular contact with the endorsing body, at 6, 12 and 24 month intervals.
  • Satisfy the English Language Requirement, Level B2.
How long does the Innovator visa last?
Leave under the innovator route will be granted for 3 years at a time, with no maximum time limit placed on visa holders under this category.

Individuals will however have to reconfirm endorsement should they wish to extend their leave at the 3 year stage or apply for settlement.
Can I apply to settle under the Innovator route?
It may be possible to apply for settlement after 3 years of continuous residence in the UK if you meet at least two of the following conditions:

  • At least £50,000 has been invested and spent in the business
  • The business has created at least 10 full time jobs for resident workers
  • The business has created the equivalent of at least 5 full time jobs for resident workers paying at least £25,000
  • The business has generated gross revenue of at least £1 million
  • The number of the business' customers has at least doubled in the 3 years and is higher than the mean number of customers for other UK businesses offering comparable main products or services
  • The business has engaged in significant research and development activity and has applied for intellectual property protection in the UK
  • The business is generating at least £500,000 in revenue with at least £100,000 from exporting overseas
OUR TEAM
Dennis Klimchuk
Property Broker
Olesia Mykolaiciuk
Immigration Lawyer
Peyman Zonouzi
Senior Immigration Lawyer

GET IN TOUCH
If you wish to know more about what we can do to get you on the Innovator route, then please make a free enquiry today
You agree with our Terms and Conditions
Contacts
Address: 10 Margaret Street, London, W1W 8RL

Telephone: +44 20 3880 8905

Email: info@fortis-capital.co.uk
Fortis Capital Ltd
Specialists in the UK immigration law

Registered
with the Office of the
Immigration Services Commissioner
Ref. No: F201800032

Fortis Capital Ltd © 2019 @brand_digital.pro

London Office
10 Margaret Street
London
W1W 8RL

+44 20 3880 8905
+44 7966 700 484
info@fortis-capital.co.uk
By using this web site you agree to the use of cookies. It is required for proper performance of the site.
Ok
Close
REQUEST A CALL BACK
If you have any questions about Visas, Immigration or another service, or need more information, just request a free call back and we'll talk you through it all.
By clicking the button you agree our Privacy Policy
By clicking the button you agree our Privacy Policy