Zero block
Click „Block Editor” to enter the edit mode. Use layers, shapes and customize adaptability. Everything is in your hands.
Tilda Publishing
create your own block from scratch
MARRIAGE WITH
BRITISH CITIZEN
Fiance Visa / Spouse Visa
This type of visa is for those who want to formalize their relationship with a British citizen.

In connection with the ever increasing number of fictitious marriages, UK legislation makes stringent demands on foreign citizens who want to marry residents of the country.

To marry a British citizen, you must first apply for a Fiance visa.


HOW IT WORKS
1
Consultation
Individual consultation with
an immigration lawyer
2
Preparation of documents and submission of application form
(if the marriage is planned to be concluded in the UK)
We prepare the necessary set of documents. We provide qualified support and help answer all the questions that arise.
3
Receiving a visa and arriving in the UK
Fiancé visa is issued for a maximum of 6 months, and during this time the parties must officially get married in the UK..
4
Application for a spouse visa
After the marriage, the spouse (s) or partner of a British citizen must apply for a Spouse / Civil Partner visa.
5
Permanent Residence (ILR)
After 5 years of residence in the UK on a Spouse (Civil Partner) visa, the applicant has the right to apply for a permanent residence permit
6
Citizenship
Immediately after receiving the ILR, you can apply for naturalization (citizenship)
FIANCE VISA REQUIREMENTS
Fiance visa is provided for those who want to come to the UK for a marriage or engagement with a British citizen
the parties must arrange the marriage during the validity of the Fiance visa (the visa is issued for a period of 6 months)
both future spouses must be at least 18 years of age
future spouses must prove that they have met before and know each other well, and also demonstrate the intention to permanently live together after marriage
the inviting partner (sponsor) must show that he has an income of at least £ 18,600 per year
English language proficiency at level no lower than A1 according to the European CEFR scheme.
Fiance visa do not give the right to work, study or organize business in the UK, and also qualify for state benefits and benefits

WOULD YOU LIKE TO RECEIVE AN INDIVIDUAL SOLUTION TO YOUR QUERY?

Book a consultation or request a call back for a FREE initial consultation
with our qualified Immigration Lawyer

SPOUSE VISA REQUIREMENTS
On the Spouse / Civil Partner visa can be applied both in the UK and abroad. Also applies to same-sex partners.
the age of both spouses must be 18 years old or over
spouses should know each other well and have a lasting relationship
marriage or partnership should be formally registered and recognized in the UK
one of the spouses / partners must permanently reside in the UK
both spouses / partners should intend to live together permanently
both spouses / partners should be able to financially support themselves and their dependants
It is necessary to meet the financial requirements for a minimum income level
the applicant must be proficient in English at a level no lower than A1 according to the European CEFR scheme
  • a visa is issued for 2.5 years (to be renewed) if you apply in the UK
  • 2 years 9 months when you apply from abroad
  • spouse visa gives the right to work in the UK without restrictions
UNMARRIED PARTNER VISA
YOU CAN APPLY IF:
you have legally lived in the UK for at least two years as an unmarried partner, including same-sex relationships, with a person holding a residence permit or citizenship in the UK
you were a partner of a British citizen for at least 4 years, but you were living outside the UK
PERMANENT RESIDENCE AND CITIZENSHIP
ILR (indefinite leave to remain)
After 5 years of residence in the UK for a Spouse visa, the applicant has the right to apply for a permanent residence permit
Tests
To obtain a permanent residence permit, the applicant must take the Life in the UK test. Exceptions are persons over 65 years of age or having medical contraindications.

In addition to Life in the UK, it is necessary to pass an English language test with a score of at least B1 according to the European CEFR scheme.
Citizenship (naturalisation)
Immediately after obtaining a residence permit, you can apply for naturalization (citizenship)

WOULD YOU LIKE TO RECEIVE AN INDIVIDUAL SOLUTION TO YOUR QUERY?

Book a consultation or request a call back for a FREE initial consultation
with our qualified Immigration Lawyer
HOW WE CAN HELP
Preparation and processing of the application for Fiance or Spouse visa, advising on the application process
Detailed advice on the necessary supporting documents
Assistance in extending the visa and, if possible, changing from one visa category to another

Preparation of the necessary documents for permanent permanent residence and naturalization
Registration of dependency visas for the applicant's children

GET IN TOUCH
You agree with our Terms and Conditions
Contacts
Address: 10 Margaret Street, London, W1W 8RL

Telephone: +44 20 3880 8905

Email: info@fortis-capital.co.uk
Fortis Capital Ltd
Specialists in the UK immigration law

Registered
with the Office of the
Immigration Services Commissioner
Ref. No: F201800032

Fortis Capital Ltd © 2019 @brand_digital.pro

London Office
10 Margaret Street
London
W1W 8RL

+44 20 3880 8905
+44 7966 700 484
info@fortis-capital.co.uk
By using this web site you agree to the use of cookies. It is required for proper performance of the site.
Ok
Close
REQUEST A CALL BACK
If you have any questions about Visas, Immigration or another service, or need more information, just request a free call back and we'll talk you through it all.
By clicking the button you agree our Privacy Policy
By clicking the button you agree our Privacy Policy